Home Directions Book Call Contact
Book Now

Privacy Policy

UPDATE (3 December 2021): Under the COVID-19 Protection Framework (Traffic Light System) we will be requiring vaccine passes for entry. We reserve the right to verify your vaccine pass with the Ministry of Health's 'NZ Pass Verifier' app and potentially ask for proof of Valid ID. The app will display the name, date of birth and expiry date recorded in the QR Code of the Pass presented. None of your personal data will be collected or stored on this app.

Katoa Lake Rotorua Limited highly respects and values your rights to privacy. This privacy policy states what information we collect, and how we collect, use, disclose and protect your personal information.

Katoa Lake Rotorua Limited complies with the New Zealand Privacy Act 2020 (the “Act”), General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), which can into effect on 28 May 2018. For the purposes of the Act Katoa Lake Rotorua Limited is the data controller in respect of personal information.

What information do we collect and how do we collect it?

You can freely browse our website without providing any personal information to us. Providing some information is optional. If you choose not to enter a certain type of information, we'll be unable to provide certain services to you. The information we do collect can be provided by you either over the phone, letter, email, in person, over the internet or via our website.

The information we collect may include, but is not limited to any or all of the following:

  • Name and other contact information
  • Location
  • Billing or Purchase information
  • Interactions with us or our website
  • Device/Browser information
  • Any disclosed health restrictions
  • Any preferences you tell us

What we do with your information?

The information collected is used for the following:

  • To administer and complete your booking and to be able to keep in contact with you regarding your booking.
  • Help us improve and optimise the Site
  • Asses the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns
  • Any disclosed health restrictions are used to ensure your health and safety while on a trip with us.

We may keep a record of correspondence with you, and will only keep the information for as long as necessary, or once we have fulfilled the purpose of which we had collected the information for.

We may use your information to send you a short survey about your experience with us. We use these surveys to help us improve our services. We will only send a one off email but if you do not wish to receive one please contact us at info@katoalakerotorua.co.nz.

Disclosure of information

There may be times that Katoa Lake Rotorua Limited makes your information available to third parties when required to provide our products. If you book a combo with us, we will share your booking information with our combo partner to complete the booking of which you have selected.

We also work with third-party payment service suppliers to facilitate payment. Sharing your personal information with these third parties may involve transferring your data from New Zealand where our servers are located, to other global destinations which may not adhere to data protection laws as comprehensive or protective as those in New Zealand. However, this policy governs the collection, storage and protection of your personal data.

Personal information shared with third parties will not be used for their marketing purposes.

Your phone number may be used by the Ministry of Health and district health boards for contact tracing purposes if required.

Protection of Personal Information

Katoa Lake Rotorua Limited take the security of personal information very seriously. We take all reasonable steps to ensure the protection and security of any person information you may provide to us, from misuse, loss or from unauthorised access, modification or disclose.

Any access to personal information is strictly limited to Katoa Lake Rotorua Limited’s employee and trusted contracted third party providers who are subject to strict confidentiality obligations. All personal identifiable data is password protected and protected by industry standard firewalls; and encrypted where possible. Personal information is stored on servers or databases, some of which may involve storing data on systems or servers provided by third party suppliers.

Katoa Lake Rotorua Limited uses a secure credit card system supplied by Windcave for processing credit cards. All credit card payments are processed by Windcave. Katoa Lake Rotorua Limited do not store any credit card numbers.

Please note however, that total security of data transmission over the internet cannot be guaranteed as being completely secure unless it is processed through a Secure Credit Card System such as that provided by Windcave. While Katoa Lake Rotorua Limited strives to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information transmitted by the customer via email or by a customer contact form.

Cookies

Cookies are an industry standard and most major websites use them. A cookie is a small text file that resides on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences and is recognised by our server when you visit our website. The cookie will remember useful information such as items added to the shopping cart the next time you visit our site. A cookie does not provide us with any personally identifiable information but it does identify your computer.

Email related cookies - This site offers email subscription services and cookies may be used to remember if you are already registered and whether to show certain notifications which might only be valid to subscribed/unsubscribed users.

Booking processing related cookies - This site offers e-commerce and payment facilities and some cookies are essential to ensure that your booking is remembered between pages so that we can process it properly.

Forms related cookies - When you submit data to through a form such as those found on contact pages cookies may be set to remember your user details for future correspondence.

Third Party Cookies - In some special cases we also use cookies provided by trusted third parties. The following section details which third party cookies you might encounter through this site.

This site uses Google Analytics which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solution on the web for helping us to understand how you use the site and ways that we can improve your experience. These cookies and other trusted third party analytics may track things such as how long you spend on the site and the pages that you visit so we can continue to produce engaging content. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google’s Privacy Policy and for the purposes set out above.

From time to time we test new features and make subtle changes to the way that the site is delivered. When we are still testing new features these cookies may be used to ensure that you receive a consistent experience whilst on the site whilst ensuring we understand which optimisations our users appreciate the most.

As we are a business it's important for us to understand statistics about how many of the visitors to our site actually make a booking and as such this is the kind of data that these cookies will track. This is important to you as it means that we can accurately make business predictions that allow us to monitor our advertising and product costs to ensure the best possible price.

The Google AdSense service we use to serve advertising uses a DoubleClick cookie to serve more relevant ads across the web and limit the number of times that a given ad is shown to you.

We also use social media buttons and/or plugins on this site that allow you to connect with your social network in various ways. For these to work, we will set cookies through our site which may be used to enhance your profile on their site or contribute to the data they hold for various purposes outlined in their respective privacy policies.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, please note if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. For more general information on cookies and how to disable them, see Cookies and You.

Social Media

The Katoa Lake Rotorua Limited website interfaces with various social media websites such as Facebook, YouTube, Instagram, Tik Tok, LinkedIn, TripAdvisor, google+ etc. These sites may collect your IP address, which pages you visit and how long for. We recommend you to review the privacy policy of the social media sites that you are a user of. These interfaces may allow the social media sites to connect your visits to our website along with other personal information. Social media widgets are either hosted by our website or by a third party. Interactions with these widgets are governed by the privacy policy of the third party providing it and to the maximum extent permitted by law we are not responsible for the actions of those third parties.

Advertising services

We use social media, other unaffiliated sites and mobile applications to advertise our products and services. We review promote various campaigns and review how these campaigns perform on these advertising platforms, along with our marketing provider. We may collect certain information from these platforms to accurately understand the performance of our advertising. These advertising platforms, serve our advertisements on our behalf across the internet.

Katoa Lake Rotorua Limited’s website may use Google AdWords remarketing service and Facebook remarketing service to advertise on third party websites (including Google and Facebook) to previous visitors to our site. This could include advertising to previous visitors of our website who have browsed but not made a booking. This could be in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page, or a site in the Google Display Network. Third-party vendors, including Google and Facebook, use cookies to show ads based on someone’s past visits to our website. Any data collected will be used in accordance with our own privacy policy, Google’s privacy policy and Facebook’s privacy policy.

Your Rights

You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information we hold about you, and to ask for it to be corrected if you think it is wrong. If you’d like to ask for a copy of your information, or to have it corrected, please contact us on the below details. You have certain rights regarding your personal information, which are subject to the GDPR and New Zealand’s Privacy Act 2020. These include rights in certain circumstances to:

  • access your personal information
  • have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed
  • erase your personal information
  • restrict or object to our use of your personal information (including for the purpose of direct marketing)

Please inform us of any changes to personal information in order to ensure the information we hold in accurate. We will provide a copy of the information we hold about you if you request it. You may at any time contact us if you think the information we have on you is incorrect, and update it or we will permanently delete it if you no longer wish for us to hold our person information.

We may ask you to verify your identity to complete any of the above requests

Website Disclaimer

We endeavour to provide accurate and up to date information on our website but so advise that from time to time our website may contain some technical inaccuracies or errors. The Katoa Lake Rotorua Limited website is provided ‘as is; without warranty of any kind, either express or implied. Katoa Lake Rotorua Limited may at any time make changes to any part of their website including imagery or information, we reserve the right to make amendments to the functionality of our website.

Katoa Lake Rotorua Limited does not take any responsibility or makes no representations whatsoever about any other website which can be access through our website via links, or any website we have advertisement on.

Under no circumstances will Katoa Lake Rotorua Limited be liable to any party or any direct, indirect, special or other consequential damages for any use of Katoa Lake Rotorua Limited’s website, or any other hyperlinked website, including, without limitation, any lost profits, business interruption, loss of programs or other data on information handling system or otherwise, even if you are expressly advised of the possibility of such damagers

Links

Our website may contain links to and from other websites. We are not responsible for their content or their privacy policies. We strongly advise you to read their privacy policy before you submit any personal information.

Our contact details

If you wish to give us any feedback, have queries about this policy, make a complaint or concern regarding your personal information and privacy, or wish to access your personal information, please contact us at info@katoalakerotorua.co.nz, or at Katoa Lake Rotorua, PO BOX 1193, Rotorua 3040.

Amendments to this Privacy Policy

Katoa Lake Rotorua Limited may update and amend this Privacy Policy from time to time to comply with changing privacy laws in New Zealand, and to reflect any feedback to improve this policy. We recommend you review our Privacy Policy periodically to keep informed of any of those changes.

Last updated: 15 July 2021